Eastleigh Works Web Site

Home Page    Contact us   Authors Comments   The Works   Blacksmiths  Electricians   Erecting Shop   Fitters   Lift Road  
Machine Shop
     Millwrights     Offices   Other Depts.    Paint Shop   Planning Office  The Polishing Shop   Progress Dept     Security   Stores  
   Training School   Tin Shop   Trimmers    Vehicle Builders    Welders    Wheel Shop   Works Managers and Assistants    Works Study    Yard Gang    The Odds Page  
CONTRIBUTORS PAGE   GALLERY    GUEST BOOK    FORUM   MAGIC MEMORIES   

The Tin Shop/ Coppersmiths (239 names)

back to top

back to top

back to top

back to top

back to top

back to top

back to top

Updated by Brian (Snowy) Foord  & Dave Pemberton August 2013

Christian Name

Surname

Trade

Comments

Images

Jim Adams Copper Smith    

Barry

Ainsworth

Apprentice Sheet Metal Worker

Sadly died in road accident

 

Ron

Alderman

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Ernie

Appleton

Gas Welder

 

 

Tom

Arnsby

Metal machinist

 

 

Eric

Attwood

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Brian Austin Copper Smith    

Bob

Avery

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Michael Avery Sheet Metal Worker    
Paul Avery Sheet Metal Worker    
Peter Avery Copper Smith    
Steve Axton Copper Smith    

Robin (Dobbin)

Baker

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Jim Backshell Copper Smith    

Alf

Baldwin

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Clifford Bannell Copper Smith    

Don

Bannell

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Alan Bannon Sheet Metal Worker Sadly passed away in fire working for fire brigade 2010  
Richard Barrow Sheet Metal Worker    

Sandy

Bartlett

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Paul Bennet Sheet Metal Worker    
Ray Bennet Sheet Metal Worker    

Mike

Berry

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Reggie Best Sheet Metal Worker    

Mick

Blacknell

Sheet metal Worker

 

 

Paul

Blacknell

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Mick

Blacknell

Light Plater

 

 

Steve

Blaxall

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Gordon Bolt Cat 1/2    

Gordon

Brakewell

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Patrick Bremner Sheet Metal Worker    
Arthur Broom Copper Smith    

Peter

Broom

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Arthur

Broom

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Andrew Brown Sheet Metal Worker Emigrated to the Orkney Islands  
Gilbert Broom Light Plater    

George

Buckle

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Danny Burgess Sheet Metal Worker SETA trained first year  
Fred Burke Copper Smith worked at Eastleigh for about 50 years, voluntary redundancy circa 1987 - now touring schools talking to pupils with the Royal Greenjackets about the 2nd world war (added 18/11/07)  

Bob

Butler

Metal machinist

 

 

Tom (Gunfire) Cannon Press Brake Operator    

Fred

Carter

Foreman

 

 

Gary Chalk Copper Smith Still working there 12/10/07  
Peter Cherry Sheet Metal Worker    

Percy

Cohen

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Martin

Collins

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Keith Coleman Sheet Metal Worker    

Mick

Cook

Light Plater

 

 

Roy (Kip)

Cook

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Peter Cooper Copper Smith Followed Father into Locomotive Works . Started as a shop lad at 15 in 1954 as a coppersmith apprentice and remained in that trade until 1999 took redundancy and retired at 60. Experienced a lot of changes, working on steam locos to diesels and in the latter years being asked to work on rolling stock.  

Stan

Cooper

Metal Machinist

 

 

Tom

Cooper

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

John

Cornwall

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Bob

Cousins

Metal machinist

 

 

Roger Cousins Copper Smith    

Alf

Cox

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Harold Cox Copper Smith    

Ron

Cox

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Mim

Crombie

Light Plater

 

 

Phil

Crombie

Light Plater

 

 

Dave

Culver

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Fred

Cumner

Metal machinist

 

 

Keith

Cumner

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Bill

Cumner

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Gary

Durrant

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Dan

Durrant

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Ernie

Eades

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Alf

Edwards

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Norman

Elford

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Martin English Sheet Metal Worker    

Mark

Everest

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Barry

Farr

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Frank

Fiddler

 

chargeman Bearing House

 

Anthony Field Sheet Metal Worker    

Bill

Field

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

John

Field

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Jack

Flooks

Tin Smith

 

 

Bert

Folland

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Ron

Foord

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Brian (Snowy)

Foord

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Victor (Chunky) Frith Sheet Metal Worker    

Ray

Fry

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Steve

Fry

Light Plater

 

 

Pete

Gardener

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

John

Gardener

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Rodney (Rocky)

Garett

Light Plater (Foreman)

 

 

Michael Garrahan Sheet Metal Worker    
Charlie Gaw Copper Smith    

Jack

Geapin

Tin Smith

 

 

Bert Gibson Driller    

Barry

Gilbert

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Richard Goodburn Sheet Metal Worker    
Bob Greenslade Copper Smith    
Harold Haliwell Light Plater

Malcolm

Hamilton

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Jack

Hand

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Herbie

Hansford

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Simon

Hansford

Light Plater

 

 

Brian Harding Sheet Metal Worker    
Mick Harfield Sheet Metal Worker    

Frank

Haskett

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Eddie

Herret

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Ron

Herridge

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Pete

Heuze

Light Plater

 

 

Stan

Hickman

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Alex Hill Copper Smith    

Steve

Hill

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Roger

Hixon

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Ron

Holloway

Cat 2 or 3 in Bearing house

 

 

Tony

Hooper

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Trevor

Hudson

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Bill

Humphries

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Gordon

Humphries

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Yow

Humphreys

Sheet Metal Worker

came from up north and Yow is a nickname he acquired from his         pronunciation of "You" (cant remember what his real name is) 

 

Ron (Knocker) Jackson Sheet Metal Worker    
Cyril Jones Copper Smith    

Den

Judd

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Tommy

Jurd

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Tony

Keats

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Pat

Kenchington

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Bill Kilford Copper Smith    

Alan

Kimber

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Doug

Knight

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Arthur

Knott

Metal machinist

 

 

Harry

Lancaster

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Reg

Lancaster

Chargeman Bearing house

 

 

Albert

Lebbern

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Jim Lark Copper Smith    

Tony

Lewington

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Bill

Lilley

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Reg

Lofting

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Arthur

Long

Tin Smith

 

 

Andy

Loving

Light Plater

 

 

Ernie

Lund

Metal machinist

 

 

Mark Lynham Copper Smith    

Vic

Macey

Gas Welder

 

 

Roger

Mallender

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Graham Martin Sheet Metal Worker    

Jack

Martin

Sheet Metal Worker (Foreman)

 

 

Roy

Martin

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Alf

May

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Colin Mathews Sheet Metal Worker    
Jack Mazonowicz Copper Smith    
Tony Mazonowicz Copper Smith    

Ron

Medley

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Charlie McMullen Sheet Metal Worker 1971 to 1979  
Steve McKencine Copper Smith    
Andy Meaton Sheet Metal Worker    
John Meatyard Copper Smith    
Harold Mitchell Copper Smith    

Richard

Moody

Light Plater

 

 

Brian (Moggy) Morrant Sheet Metal Worker    

Stan

Morely

Metal machinist

 

 

Frank

Musgrove

Cat 2 or 3 in Bearing house

 

 

John Myers Sheet Metal Worker    
Lenny Newman Copper Smith    

Fred

Noakes

Chargeman Labourer

 

 

Steve

Nowacki

Light Plater

 

 

Mo

Oakshot

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Ted

O'Doir

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Albert Packard, coppersmith   possibly moved from Nine Elms in 1910, other dates not known - Sadly Passed Away

Phil

Page

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Bill

Parfitt

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

George

Parsons

Metal machinist

 

 

Steve

Payne

Light Plater

 

 

Andy

Pearman

Light Plater

 

 

Ian

Pemberton

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Dave

Pemberton

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

George

Penfold

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Peter

Plowman

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Bill

Pollard

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Daryl Polikett Sheet Metal Worker    
Steven Porter Sheet Metal Worker    

Mervin

Pound

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Kevin Powell Copper Smith    

Maurice

Powell

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Mike

Preston

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Julian

Price

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Charlie

Price

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Ron Proud Copper Smith    

Ron

Pullinger

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Gerald

Reardon

Sheet Metal Worker (foreman)

 

 

Peter Reed Light Plater    

Ken  

Redding

Sheet Metal Worker

emigrated to New Zealand

 

Paul

Remsbery

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Peter

Rigby

Sheet Metal Worker

 

Arnold

Roach

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Ian Roche Sheet Metal Worker    

Colin

Roberts

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Andrew Roffey Sheet Metal Worker    

Ern

Rogers

Sheet Metal Worker (Foreman)

 

 

Graham

Rogers

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Alan Ruddam Sheet Metal Worker    

Ron

Russ

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

John

Scarbro

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Louis Secker Copper Smith    

John

Simmons

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Charlie

Smith

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Darren Smith Copper Smith    

Ian

Smith

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Tony

Smith

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Don

Solman

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Peter

Solman

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Fred

Sumner

Gas Welder

 

 

Ivor

Stallard

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Tony (Piggy)

Stewart

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Glen

Stewart

Light Plater

 

 

Michael Stokes Sheet Metal Worker    

Nicky

Surman

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Dick

Taylor

Sheet Metal Worker

(Foreman)

 

Gordon

Thornhill

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Archie Todd Sheet Metal Worker    

Colin

Tosedevine

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Bill

Vaughn

Metal machinist

 

 

Jim

Vear

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Alex Vine Copper Smith    

Jim

Walters

Tin Smith

 

 

John

Ward

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Fred Warwick Sheet Metal Worker    

Bob

Watson

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Bob

Watson

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Fred

Watts

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Raymond Watts Sheet Metal Worker    

Harry

Wedge

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Fred

Welby

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Andy

Weir

Light Plater

Charge Hand

 

Charlie

Wentworth

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Alf

West

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

John

Wheeler

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Graham Wilkins Copper Smith    

Ken

White

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Jim

White

Metal machinist

 

 

Wally

White

Metal machinist

 

 

Pete

White

Plater

 

 

Mark Wilkinson Sheet Metal Worker SETA trained in first year  

Jack

Wormull

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

John

Wright

Sheet Metal Worker

 

 

Gary Yates Sheet Metal Worker    

Bob

Young

Tin Smith

 

 

back to top

back to top

back to top

back to top